Name:Site of St Andrew's Church, Broomsthorpe/Sengham

Summary

This is the approximate site of St Andrew's Church, which was originally one of two churches serving Tattersett. It was owned by Castle Acre Priory, along with All Saints’ Church and when the Priory was dissolved the smaller church, which had become the church of Sengham hamlet, was abandoned. In 1843 ruins of the church were still visible, but little now remains. It has been suggested that the church at Sengham was the same as the one at Broomsthorpe (NHER 2373), as this church is also believed to have been located near to here.

Parish:TATTERSETT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Approximate site of St Andrew's Church, 'on road from Tattersett church to Tatterford, opposite Broomsthorpe' - see (S1).
Originally one of two churches serving Tattersett, which village was concentrated at this point and around All Saints', not at present position (then Gatesend).
Both churches were property of Castle Acre Priory and when this was dissolved the smaller church, which had become the church of Sengham hamlet, was abandoned.
It was approximately 12.2 x 4.0m (40ft x 13ft) and in 1843 only a portion of the chancel wall and a window survived. Foundations of cottages seen nearby - see (S1).
Nothing on tithe map to confirm this site, or any other names in parish that suggest another site.
Is this the ruin shown by Ladbrooke as 'Gatesend' (he also draws Tattersett church as Gatesend) showing what appears to be a small pointed window set within a much larger hoodmoulded blocked pointed window, by a buttress, and in other fragment of wall a small round-headed window?
But informant believes this is Coxford Priory and that Sengham church was the same as Broomsthorpe, site NHER 2373.
E. Rose (NAU) 6 February 1984.

Reference (S2) believes St Andrew's Church is the foundations on site NHER 2373.
They state the only evidence for a Sengham church is a reference to a chaplain who may or may not have lived there. They suggest Sengham was another name for part of Gatesend.
E. Rose (NLA) 10 July 1998.

Appropriate section from reference (S3) in file.

Broomsphorpe itself certainly had a church, disused by the mid 16th century (see (S2) and (S3)) which probably stood somewhere around this site.

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)