Name:Assembly Rooms

Summary

The Assembly Rooms were built between 1776 to 1778, facing west. In 1827 a four bay stuccoed south front was added by William Newham. The main room has partially pilastered walls and a 20th century ceiling.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Red brick, five bays, two storeys, three bay pediment.
(S1) and Kelly date to 1817, but the orders for the bricks are dated 1776-8.
Information from NCM Bolingbroke Collection.
1996 listing (S1) follows this dating with facade 'added 1817'.

Janurary 1973. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
1776-78, with south front added 1817 by William Newham. Repairs and alterations in 1950s. Red brick; roof of black-glazed pantiles. South front stuccoed. EXTERIOR: west front of one storey in a 5-window range. Central 3 bays broken forward and rebuilt in 1950s. Central 6-panelled door. Fenestration of 6/6 unhorned sashes under gauged skewback arches, those to centre 3 bays with segmental heads. Outer bays with original brickwork and dentil eaves cornice. Hipped roof. South front of one storey. 4 late C19 2-light casements to left set within early C19 moulded surrounds with hoods. Double-leaf C20 8-panelled door to right under 5-vaned fanlight and within rusticated arch. Plain parapet. Shallow gabled roof. INTERIOR: south door leads to wide entrance passageway and to reception room at right angles: 3 doorways with lugged surrounds. South windows have lugged internal surrounds. Suspended C20 ceiling. 3 folding doors lead to main assembly room lit from the 5 west windows, which have arched internal surrounds. Suspended C20 ceiling. Gallery at north end.

Architects plans (S2) in file.

February 2010.