Name:Church Gate Farmhouse, Reepham Road

Summary

An early 17th century and later red brick farmhouse, re-fronted in the 19th century, two storeys high with attics under a pantiled roof. The south front is of knapped and galleted flint with brick dressings and is five window bays wide. The second and fourth bays are slightly advanced and have steep stepped gables, the bay to the west having a doorway. The interior was extensively and thoroughly restored in the 19th century. To the northwest stands a small 18th and 19th century red brick barn and attached granary, now converted to residential use.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 1978. Visited.
East gable wall 17th century brick with two small blocked windows, but façade of flint with two stepped gables over doors and stepped gables at each end are 19th century.
No indication whether they preserve the original form.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 January 1978.

Second visit 1 February 1979, when a closer view of the west gable was possible, showed this also to be early 17th century with one small window remaining, and several larger blocked.
Steps on this gable could be original in part.
At rear (north), possible remains of a porch tower (distant view only). House is under restoration.
Also noted; some diaperwork.
A. Carter noted an unusual edge-halved scarf joint in the barn here. Mentioned in report on site NHER 24750.
His report for this building (S1) in file
E. Rose (NAU), 26 August 1988.

Listed building description 1987 (S2) dates to early 17th century with 19th century refronting; marks of alterations to windows. Barn is dated to 18th and 19th century.

Press cutting (S3) in file.

• BARN (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)