Name:Manor Farmhouse, Briston Road

Summary

A 17th century and later red brick farmhouse, two storeys high with attics, with a mid 17th century coursed brick and flint east gable and a pantile roof. The south façade has a central full height porch with stepped gables. The building was altered and extended in the early 19th century.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Brick building with off-centre and east gable stacks.
Said to date from 1601 which fits general style, but east gable wall in flint, with its stack, is probably a later addition connected with reordering of house, pehaps in mid 17th century.
Early 19th century alterations to windows etc and extension.
See report (S1) and architect's drawings (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 June 1987.

January 1952. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse. 17th century. Red brick formerly limewashed, with rendered 'ashlar' dressings; coursed brick and flint east gable. Steeply-pitched pantile roof. Two storeys and attics. South facade of three bays: to the left-hand side 3-light 19th century ovolo-moulded casements with iron lattice glazing in reduced openings, plain brick dripmoulds. Remains of stuccoed ashlaring to original window openings. Blocked openings to right of windows. Central 2½ storey porch with crow-stepped gable on moulded brick eaves corbels: segmental headed doorway, 2-light ovolo-moulded first floor casement in reduced opening with drip mould and ashlaring to original opening. Blind recess in gable apex with rendered infill. In the porch west wall, a 2-light casement with iron lattice glazing, blocked first floor opening. Brickwork east of porch a later rebuild in Flemish bond: 19th century 3-light ovolo-moulded casements with plain brick dripmoulds. Stepped east and west gables with moulded eaves corbels; chimney stacks off-centre to west and internal on east gable each with two linked octagonal shafts. Attic casement in west gable, lower openings blocked, but retaining traces of ashlaring. Catslide roof over lean-to at north-east corner. North wall has one 2-light ovolo-moulded first floor casement, other openings blocked.