Name:Crabgate Farm Stables

Summary

A mid 17th to early 18th century single storey timber framed stable with brick infill, partially rebuilt in the 19th century. Inside are many original beams and features. Stables of this period which retain contemporary fixtures are rare, and this example, despite alteration, is a significant survival.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 1978. Visited.
Barn at Crabgate Farm.
Small 18th century timber framed barn with brick nogging.
Poor condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 January 1978.

However reference (S1) says the building is certainly 17th century and contains a stable of great rarity as well as a barn. Tiebeams rest on expanded wallposts and roof has collars and butt purlins. Barn has tiebeams and arched braces.

November 1999. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Stables. Mid 17th century to early 18th century, partially re-built 19th century. Timber-framed with brick infill, brick wall to rear and pantile roof covering. Single storey with overloft, and with 2 stable doorways giving access to rear yard, a single window and a pitching hole serving the loft, to road frontage.
INTERIOR: contemporary partition with narrow doorway between the 2 stables. Right-hand side (south) with tack pegs to either side of door, and hay chute into racks along end wall. 5-bay roof with chamfered double purlins, tie beams supported by jowled posts, and principal rafters not aligned with tie beams. Half-lapped dovetailed collar beams, and replacement collars bolted to principals. Straight braces from jowl posts to tie beam soffits. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: single storey stable to south, riding horse stables with 19th century fittings to north.
HISTORY: Stables of this period which retain contemporary fixtures are rare, and this timber-framed example, despite alteration, is a significant survival.

September 2012
In view of the dangerous condition of the building, Broadland District Council agreed to 'the minimum amount of dismantling required to make the building safe, subject to materials being stored on site' and a photographic record.
A. Yardy (HES), 16 November 2012.

• STABLE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)