Name:Roman cremation and urn

A Roman urn containing a human cremation was found during ploughing in 1948.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1948. Stray Find.
Ploughing 16" [40cm] deep in field 0.25 mile east of village and 80 to 90yds [73-82m] north of main road:
Top knocked off large Roman jar standing vertically in ground with mouth uppermost, and base about 61cm (2') deep. Contained cremation. Pot repaired at NCM in 1949. See drawing (S1).
Site subsequently investigated by [1].
Information from (S1). This discovery was also reported in the local press; being described as a 'bowl' in (S2) and as probably dating to the 1st to 2nd century in (S3). It is also the subject of a short published report (S4).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 18 February 2018.

• CREMATION (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)