Name:Thornham Fort

Summary

The cropmark remains of an Iron Age/Romano-British fort (possible signal station) are clearly visible on the aerial photographs (examples of which are CUCAP 1959 and RAF 1946 images). The area of these remains seems to be within the confines of an enclosure, of which only 2 sides appear to be complete (the north and west sides). In the northeast area of the site (outside the fort, but within the enclosure) there are other cropmarks to be seen including linearfeatures and a possible ring ditch/hut circle). Excavations in the 1950s and 1960s revealed that the enclosure was constructed in the 1st century AD, and it appears to post-date the Roman invasion of AD 43 although it was probably the product of native planning rather than Roman construction. Several shallow graves containing human skeletons were found within the enclosure indicating that the site was re-used as a cemetery in the Early to Middle Saxon period. The NAU carried out an archaeological evaluation on the site in 1996 but no finds or features were recovered.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1946.
Aerial photograph discovery of Iron Age/Roman fort, suggested signal station.

1948 to 1950.
Roman sherds, tile, coins found.

1952.
Part excavation.

1955 to 1960. Excavation.
Full excavation revealed an Early Saxon/Middle Saxon inhumation cemetery within the Roman signal station. Approximately half the burials contained graves goods which include iron knives, small buckles, a silvered escutcheon from a hanging-bowl, and a bronze disc with animal interlace. Beaker pottery was also recovered.
Further excavation in 1960, on the Anglo-Saxon cemetery brought the number of graves known up to 24.
See (S6) for short summary and information from (S7).
M.Langham-Lopez (HES), 22 February 2013.

1996. Trial Trench and Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Evaluation of adjacent plot proved negative.
See report (S5) and plans and press cuttings in file for further details.

19 June 1995. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 18 April 2001.

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmark remains of the Iron Age/Roman fort (possible signal station) are clearly visible on the aerial photographs (two examples of which are CUCAP 1959 (S1) and RAF1946 (S2) aerial photographs). These are centred on NGR TF7253 4255. They take the form of a possibly sunken/ditched area in the centre with a bank around it and a ditch around that. The dimensions of the site are approximately 85m by 70m. It is possible that the central area is not sunken at all and just gives the appearance of this in comparison to the colouring of the bank cropmark around it.

The area of these remains seems to be within the confines of an enclosure, of which only 2 sides appear to be complete (the north and west sides). The north side runs from TF7264 4267 to TF7247 4260 and is ca. 190m long. The west side runs from TF7247 4260 to TF7250 4248 and is about 135m long. There is also a short length of a third side that runs from TF7250 4248 to TF7253 4248; at this point it appears to abut the wooded earthwork/embankment (which is plotted on both the current OS map (S3) and the 2nd edition (S4)).

In the NE area of the site (outside the fort, but within the enclosure) there are other possible cropmarks that can be seen (linears and a possible ring ditch/hut circle?) forming some sort of complex (centred on TF7263 4261). However these are only visible on the CUCAP images from 1959 (S1). (It is possible that some of these features might be at least a part of the site previously recorded under NHER 1340. However, the photograph and features noted as NHER1340 were not entirely apparent).
H. Clare (NMP), 29 April 2002.

July - August 2007. Metal detecting.