Name:Possible Roman enclosures

Summary

The cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures and linear features of possible Roman date are visible on 1976 oblique aerial photographs.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1976.
Cropmark of two adjacent subrectangular enclosures.
Located by E. Rose (NAU), 17 January 1978.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of three rectilinear enclosures and linear features are visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1976 (S1). The site is centred on TF 9841 4397 and consists of several rectilinear enclosures and various less distinctive linear features and ditches. The rectilinear enclosures and possible sections of trackway are likely to be Roman in date, although the more fragmentary elements of the site are harder to date with any certainty. The cropmarks are taken from two images, neither of which has particularly secure mapping control, so this possible inaccuracy must be taken into account when using the maps.
A rectilinear enclosure, which is slightly trapezoidal in shape, is located at TF 9848 4398. It measures 34.5m by 25.5m at its widest and the ditch is approximately 1.5m wide. Two linear features are visible within it; the 9m ditch along the same alignment may be contemporary with the enclosure. To the immediate west is another possible rectilinear enclosure, centred on TF 9845 4398. The ditches are quite fragmentary, although the site appears to be 62m long and 28m wide, with ditches approximately 1m thick.To the immediate west is a possible sub-rectangular sunken feature or pit at TF 9842 4396, measuring 4.5m by 6m. A possibly similar feature is visible at TF 9841 4396, which is smaller and co-joined to a ditch. It is possible that these are geological patterning as they are similar to natural features within the same field. To the immediate west of these are two curvilinear features, up to 12m long, again there is a possibility that these are geological. To the south of these enclosures is a linear ditch along the same alignment for 130m, from TF 98559 43953 to TF 98429 43938. To the south, again along the same alignment, are two parallel ditches 17m and 6m apart. The line of the southern ditch possible continues for another 18m to the west.
To the north of the enclosures are four roughly aligned ditches, the longest being 32m long. At least two of them may be part of the same linear feature, running from TF 9840 4403 to TF 9834 4402. A third rectilinear enclosure is located at TF 9847 4418 in the north east corner of the field. Only part of it is visible and measures 27m by at least 18.5m. The ditches vary in width from 1m to 1.5m. A curvilinear feature is visible to the north west of the enclosure. Two other linear features are visible to the west running from TF 9837 4417 to TF 9834 4415 and another from TF 9837 4415 to TF 9834 4414. Centred on TF 9839 4417 is an area of curvilinear co-joined features that may be part of a curvilinear enclosure. These were not mapped as they had a similar appearance to many of the geological patternings within the field. Without further evidence or photography it is not possible to know whether these could be archaeological in origin.
S. Massey (NMP), 14 March 2003.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)