Name:Possible site of a medieval double moated vicarage

Summary

An historical source states that in 1349 there was a double moated vicarage at Redenhall, which was divided in two by a wall to separate the vicar's portion from that of the rector appointed by Bungay nunnery. This is the nearest known moated site to Redenhall church, and there are cropmarks of a moated site with inner and outer moats, as well as a portion of what may be a second moat.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1976.
Cropmarks of moated site with inner and outer moats. To north-east portion of what may be a second moat. Between them, other markings.
Located by E. Rose (NAU), 16 January 1978.

Reference (S1) states that in 1349 there was a double moated vicarage at Redenhall, which was divided in two by a wall to separate the vicar's portion from that of the rector appointed by Bungay nunnery. This is the nearest known moated site to Redenhall church.
E.Rose (NAU), 15 March 1993.

• SITE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)