Name:Roman rectilinear enclosure

Summary

This is the site of a rectilinear enclosure, which may date to the Roman period, and a series of trackways and enclosures, probably of post medieval date, which are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs.

Parish:BLICKLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Cropmarks of track and several small enclosures one of which is marked on OS 6 inch suggesting tofts or house plots?
Located E. Rose (NAU) 22 December 1977.

National Trust informant states that this area was parkland, subdivided into smallholdings in 17th century.
E. Rose (NAU) 19 November 1981.

19 July 1994. NLA air photography.
Reinterpretation of site possible due to aerial photographic evidence, which indicates that the post medieval enclosures marked on OS 6 inch may in fact be separate from the main cropmark site.
The ditched sub-rectangular enclosure with internal sub divisions and pit like anomalies, appears to be of an earlier date, possibly Roman.
It also relates to the wider landscape of trackways and linears, although many of those visible appear to be of a later post medieval date.
S. Massey (NLA), 19 April 2001.

• HOUSE (Unknown date)