Name:World War Two tank traps

Summary

Nine concrete World War Two tank blocks were situated south of the western approach to Burgh or County Bridge. These were to prevent tanks from fording the river and they formed part of the Bure defensive line. Recent aerial photography shows only seven of the blocks visible.

Parish:BURGH AND TUTTINGTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Tank obstacle on south of western approach to Burgh or County Bridge.

Four concrete blocks to prevent tanks from fording the river.
Seen by E. Rose (NAU) 28 September 1977.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
Anti-tank blocks dating to around 1940 on west side of bridge. Part of Bure defensive line. Common. Survey No. G3-11.
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

October 2013.
The original survey record actually recorded nine anti tank blocks at this position; six to the south of the B1354 and three to the north. Google Earth imagery shows that all six of the blocks south of the road were still in situ in 2007, although only one is visible to the north of the road. It is possible that the other blocks are still in situ and hidden by vegetation.
K. Powell (HES), 7 October 2013

• TANK TRAP (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)