Name:Old Rectory, Tuttington

Summary

This 17th century house has a Georgian facade. The west gable wall is in original brick and is topped by an octagonal chimney. The east gable is similar but with an external chimneystack. The south facade is Georgian with four bays, but of the original 17th century house parts of the plinth remain. Two thatched barns at the rear have date 1744 or 1747 in clamp irons.

Parish:BURGH AND TUTTINGTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Heath Farm on OS.
17th century house with Georgian facade. West gable wall in original brick topped by octagonal chimney. East gable similar but with external chimneystack, and on gable square chimneystack with two octagonal chimneys (renewed). Central chimneystack (rebuilt 1920 copying original) very tall with three octagonal chimneys. South facade Georgian, four bays, two storeys, dentilled cornice, but of original 17th century house parts of the plinth remain, blocked window at east end upper floor. One Georgian window or door replaced by 19th century brick porch (traces of blocking visible).
Interior said to have large fireplace with oven.
Two thatched barns at rear (now in separate ownership) have date 1744 or 1747 in clamp irons.