Name:Cropmark of double ring ditch

Summary

A double concentric ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. A second ring ditch, also visible as a cropmark, appears to underlie it or may perhaps be joined to it. A linear ditch of unknown date is also visible.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

THE CONCENTRIC DOUBLE CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (CUT BY A LINEAR CROPMARK) DESCRIBED BELOW IS NOW RECORDED UNDER NHER 38461

Cropmark of double concentric ring ditch, overlying a single ring ditch or else with an attached enclosure.
To northeast part of concentric double circular enclosure, cut by linear cropmark.

6 July 1994. NLA air photography (S1).
Ring ditch (concentric ring ditches) partially visible although more regular than image on NHER overlay.
Larger concentric ring ditches to north not visible.
M. Brennand (NLA), 23 February 2001.

January 2004, Norfolk NMP.
NMP mapping has led to the alteration of the centre grid reference for the site from TG 2090 3545 to TG 2081 3546. The concentric double circular enclosure cut by a linear cropmark described above is now recorded under NHER 38461.

The double concentric ring ditch described above is likely to be the remains of a relatively elaborate Bronze Age round barrow, given the large number of ring ditches and round barrows identified in the surrounding area, together with the proximity of earlier ceremonial monuments (NHER 18190 and 13358). It is visible as cropmarks at TG 2081 3546 on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1976 (S2) and 1994 (S3). The outer ditch has a diameter of 22m and has a possible causeway on its east side. The inner ditch has diameter of 14.5m and a possible causeway just to the east of its southernmost point.

The second ring ditch (described above as a ring ditch or possible enclosure) which lies just to the east of the first (at TG 2082 3546) may also represent the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. It is only visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1976, and on these appears as a much fainter cropmark than the double ring ditch (S2). It is also more oval in plan than the double ring ditch, measuring 24m long and 20m wide. There is no trace of its west side and it gives the appearance of being an earlier feature partially destroyed by the double ring ditch, although it is possible that it is a later feature which was attached to the existing double ring ditch. Given this apparent relationship, it is possible that the feature represents the remains of a Neolithic oval barrow, but it is difficult to interpret with any certainty on the basis of the consulted photographs.

A 35m long segment of linear ditch, aligned approximately east to west, can be seen projecting from the east side of the double ring ditch (from TG 2082 3546 to TG 2086 3544) on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1976 (S2) and 1994 (S3). Its date is unknown, but the fact that it is only visible to the east of double ring ditch suggests that the latter still existed as an earthwork when the linear ditch was first laid out.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 28 January 2004

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)