Name:Two probable Bronze Age ring ditches and associated features

Summary

The cropmarks of two probable Bronze Age ring ditches and associated features are visible on aerial photographs from 1980, 1986 and 1994.

Parish:LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cropmark of ring ditch.
Located by E. Rose (NAU), 12 September 1977.

6 July 1994. NLA air photography.
Single ring ditch visible.
M. Brennand (NLA), 22 February 2001.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of two ring ditches and other possible examples, visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1980 (S1), 1986 (S2) and 1994 (S3). The original ring ditch is located at TG 0573 4078 and measures 19.3m across and the width of the ditch varies from 1-1.5m across. Two possible internal pits are visible. A second possible ring ditch is located at TG 0587 4068 and is 15m in diameter. The western arc of this feature is not visible; obscured by geology. In fact the slight irregularity of the cropmark of this ring could indicate that it is itself geological in origin. Two further irregular rings were noted at TG 0572 4072 and TG 0583 4068. Neither of these were mapped as these do appear to be more geological in origin. Also to the west of the site, centred on TG 0576 4068, are two linear cropmarks, the longest of which is 40m in length. The date and origin of these linears is uncertain, however, the ring ditches, the clearest one in particular, are likely to be Bronze Age in date.
S. Massey (NMP), 19 December 2002.

• PIT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)