Name:Great Yard House, Wells Road

Summary

A 16th century two storey flint house, L-shaped in plan, much restored and rebuilt, including a modern addition in Gothic style.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1977. Visited.
Flint L-shaped house, 17th century.
South gable wall has three pedimented windows in brick, one above the other. Rest of building much restored and rebuilt, including modern addition (in Gothic style).
E. Rose (NAU), 24 August 1977.

May 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. 16th century. Walls flint, brick quoins. Roof red pantiles, 'L' plan, 2 storeys. Garden front: 20th century oak mullioned and transomed windows, 3 on S gable under triangular moulded brick pediments. E range 20th century rebuilding in older materials. W range brick plinth quoins and window surrounds. Lozenge pattern diapers red brick to returns. Coped brick parapet N front: 20th century steel framed casements. Gables are least rebuilt part of house. 20th century stacks on gables of N range, and one 20th century stack at eaves of W range return. Transverse beams in single pile N range: basic chamfer and stop.