Name:Old House and garden wall, The Street

Summary

Standing southwest of the church, an 18th century (and possibly earlier) red brick house with sash windows and a pantiled roof. The house is probably the result of two building phases. The front has five window bays divided into a two bay mid 18th century part (with a 19th century bay) to the left, and a later right part. The garden has a long late 18th century red brick serpentine wall along its roadside boundary.

Parish:GELDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

3 August 1977. Visited.
Georgian, in two builds. One section of two bays, two storeys, in red brick, with high pointed roof, and dormers.
To north, section of three bays, two storeys and parapet with dentilled cornice on east and north sides, screening a double ridged roof of lower height. This section has sunk somewhat and is in poor condition.
Along road to north is a crinkle crankle wall.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 August 1977.

Listed building description (S1) states two storey section has cellar and there is a pump dated 1784.
The crinkle crankle wall has horizontal skintlings which would fit a date of after about 1770.
Noted in passing by E. Rose (NLA), 27 March 1995.