Name:Rush Fen and Chilvertons Cottages

Summary

A pair of medieval and later cottages, both timber framed. Rush Fen Cottage is the earlier, possibly being the remaining bay of a medieval aisled hall. It was later encased in brick, and today, all its exterior features seem 20th century. Chilverton Cottage was added in the 17th century, and retains two original mullioned windows, one of which has a date of 1618 marked on it.

Parish:GELDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1977. Visit.
Cottage, half on land of Green Farm. Wattle and daub, now cemeted over.
In upper rooms corner braces are visible in walls, and two whole branches are embedded as props, complete with bark.
Upper floor supported on beams, more recent.
Original probably 16th to 17th century.
Very bad condition; to be demolished.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 August 1977.

Norfolk Archaeological Research Group survey revealed a date of 1618 on one of several blocked mullioned windows, also fireplace with saltbox.
Identified by informant as a single cell house, the section on the next farm being a 17th/18th century addition reusing a 14th century truss from 'an aisled hall type of building'.

Building report (S1) and photographs (S2) in file.

Listed building description (S3) states that Chilverton's Cottage which has the ovolo mullioned windows and the date of 1618, is of that date. But it confirms that Rush Fen Cottage is a fragment of a 14th century aisled hall in situ, the aisle posts truncated by a 16th century floor; octagonal sectioned wallposts with moulded capitals and trenches for passing braces. Square set aisle plates with straight braces to principal posts.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 June 1994.

• AISLED BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)