Name:Green Farm Barn

Summary

A large timber framed weatherboarded barn of 17th century origin with a reed thatched roof. The barn has seven structural bays, the four easterly ones forming a threshing barn, and the remaining three westerly ones formerly housing dairy cattle, with a large hay store overhead. A timber framed partition separates the two areas. The building underwent later alterations and extensions. It is understood that the barn has been converted to residential use.

Parish:GELDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

27 July 1977. Visit.
Thatched, weatherboarded, timber framed on renewed brick footings.
Roof held by tiebeams, some supported on arched brackets (oldest) and some on more recent braces.
One has had its arched bracket removed and replaced by a roughly hewn solid arch brace.
West end tie beam has sockets in underside as if for uprights.
Beyond this is a timber screen wall and then a two storeyed section, of same height as rest; the tiebeams here, again at the same height as the others, are supported on S shaped brackets.
A pair of these is set in the wall at each corner here.
This appears to be the oldest part, certainly pre mid 17th century.Rafters are comparatively recent.
Thatch is tied with brambles.

Owner wishes to restore it; condition fair now, much beetle (woodworm damage).
Photographs and drawings (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 August 1977.

Listed building description (S2) dates whole structure to 17th century and notes two orders of butt purlins with straight windbracing to upper order at centre of building only. Architect's plans 1998 (S3) in file however show various changes in timbering. Suggests the section with an upper floor is a comparatively recent internal reordering for cattle and feed loft and this is probably correct. Report on proposed change of use 1998 (S4) in file.

• BARN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)