Name:Pit Farm Buildings

Summary

The L-shaped range of barns here date to the 17th and 18th century and feature chequered brickwork and a mix of thatched and pantiled roofing. Behind the barn complex is a free standing 18th century building, and the nearby Georgian farmhouse survives in fair condition.

Parish:RINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

13 July 1977. Site visit.
Features noted during the site visit include an L-shaped range of barns, a free standing building, and the farmhouse. The north-to-south wing of the barns is thatched, and is apparently 17th century with chequered brickwork. The wing has two doors to the east. The east-to-west wing of the barns is 18th century, still with chequered brickwork but with pantiles. The double doors of this wing are unusually positioned in the angle with the other wing. Behind the barns, a free standing 18th century building was observed which also has chequered brickwork and pilasters. The farmhouse is Georgian, with two doors in the façade, and is in fair condition.
E. Rose (NAU) 13 July 1977.

• BARN (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)