Name:Site of Swanton Morley Mills

Summary

The earliest record of Swanton Mills is in 1776, when the mill was newly built, but it is likely that a mill stood on this site previously. The mill was designed to mill flour, though in 1802 it was destroyed by fire. By 1812 it had been rebuilt, this time as a paper mill, and operated two wheels. No records of the mill are known after 1845, and it is thought to have been demolished around that time. Today the only major feature to survive is a bridge over the channels, though the weirs and the stumps of walls can also be seen.

Parish:SWANTON MORLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Site of paper mill (water mills): two adjacent mills known as White and Brown Mills.
Plans dated 1833 in Norfolk Record Office; copies in secondary file.
Marked as paper mill on (S1).
(S2) records that mill existed before 1783.
Used for glazed paper for hot pressing in wool trade.
Burnt in 1784 but repaired. Turned to white paper 1790. The 'white and brown' mills on plan refer to the colour of paper produced.
No mention as a paper mill after 1845.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 June 1984.

Bridge remains from mill and is listed Grade II.
Described as dated 1831 with initials 'CHW'. Brick and stone, three plain arches and swept parapet with octagonal buttresses.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 November 1985.

The listed bridge is the western of the two over the two channels. The date and initials are carved on the inner faces of the capstones of the two parapets. All that remains of the mills otherwise are the weirs and a few stumps of walls, but more may be hidden by vegetation.
E. Rose (NLA), 12 June 2006.

March 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of the possible millpond for this mill has been identified on aerial photographs to the immediate south of the site of this former mill, see NHER 50896 for details.
S. Massey (NMP), 03 March 2008.

• FLOUR MILL (Post Medieval - 1776 AD? to 1802 AD)