Name:19th-century icehouse

Summary

A large icehouse that was was built in about 1840. It is of brick, has a thatched roof and was used for storing ice, at first from South Walsham Broad and then later from Norway. It was restored in the 1980s and may be the only one of its type left in the country. A second icehouse once stood alongside.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Icehouse.

Large brick warehouse, early 19th century, with thatched roof (said to be only one in Great Yarmouth) formerly used for storing ice, now a grain store. In very bad condition. Details from Borough Council.
See photographs (S1) in file.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU). Information from record card (S2).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2022.

December 1976. Listed, Grade II.

1980.
Very well restored according to E. M. James (KLM).

Winner of the 1981 Craftsmanship Award.
The building was erected about 1840 and in use until about 1910. Ice came from South Walsham Broad by wherry, and later from Norway. It is supposed to be the only one of its type left in the country. Its capacity was 42,588 cubic feet.
See correspondence and newspaper cuttings (S3) to (S7) in file.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 15 February 1982. Information from record card (S2).

Last recorded wherry load of ice 1898 to 1899.
Informant [2] claims another icehouse stood beside this, but this may be a confusion with the one in Icehouse Hill at Gorleston.
No - C. Lewis (GYM) confirms another icehouse stood a few feet from this one.

Excerpt of current Listing Description:
Ice house, now general storage building. Early 19th century. Restored 1990 by Olley & Haward (architect TR Bird). Gault brick under a thatched roof. One storey. Eight bays to north and south side, separated by stepped buttresses, diagonal to corners. North side without openings, south side with two arched windows. East and west returns have two and three stepped buttresses respectively, both have one arched window at upper level, east side has a pair of 20th-century timber doors. Half-hipped roof."
Note that the above information suggests the date given for the restoration is incorrect.
P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2022.