Name:Caltofts, Broad Street

Summary

Originally built in 1460, on the foundations of an earlier house of 1375, the remaining house dates largely to the late 19th century and has been used as a school. A large house, part of the 16th-century timber frame remains, the rest being brick, stuccoe and sham timber-framing with a black glazed pantile roof. The building is built on an asymetrical plan, with two storeys and an attic. Inside there is some exposed timber-framing, ornamented plaster pilasters to the stair window, and a panelled room on the ground floor.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Caltofts, Broad Street. Harleston.

November 1976. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Large house, largely late 19th century but incorporates part of 16th-century timber-frame house. Brick stuccoed and sham timber-framing. Black glazed pantile roof. Gabled. Asymetrical plan. Two storeys and attic. Interior: some exposed timber-framing, ornamented plaster pilasters to stair window, ground floor panelled room. Brick chimney stack."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 4 November 2020.

Built in 1460 on the foundations of an earlier house of 1375. Used early this century as a school. The roof was burnt in 1974. Details from NCM Bolingbroke Collection. See also newspaper cutting (S2) in file.

• HOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1375 AD to 2100 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1375 AD to 2100 AD)