Name:Swan Hotel

Summary

The Swan Hotel is an undecorated 16th- or 17th-century timber framed inn of three storeys, with a carriage arch through the middle. The timber framing has been disguised with an 18th-century brick skin and pilasters at the rear.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1951. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
17th century timber-framed, and 18th century with fine 18th century red brick front with stuccoed ground floor, parapet and moulted brick string course at second floor level. Large building of three storeys and nine windows wide. Sashes with glazing bars in moulded casing, flat brick arches, centre second floor blind, centre first floor opens on to fine wrought iron balcony which forms hood over central carriageway with segmental arch and double doors. The rear is plastered and the first and second floors are divided up by slender wooden Tuscan pilasters, and Venetian window over carriageway. Hipped tile roof. At rear forming two sides of courtyard are two long 17th century two-storeyed wings, plastered timber frame, with steeply pitched black glazed pantile roof with gable ends, the south wing with the original first floor windows, the others are later casements and sashes with glazing bars. On the front over the balcony is a large ornate wrought iron bracket from which hangs the inn sign.
Information from (S1).

Large and grand inn. Main block 18th century brick front, ornate pilastered rear and stair turret. Two rear wings, timber framed, at an angle to the main block are said to date from 1551; certainly of late 16th or early 17th century.
See full details see (S2) in secondary file.

• HOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1500 AD to 2100 AD)