Name:Possible site of medieval hermitage

Summary

This is the possible site of a medieval hermitage, which was established in the village by the late 12th century. However, an alternative site for the hermitage is at NHER 32958.

Parish:DOWNHAM WEST, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Alleged site of hermitage in reign of King John (1199 to 1216).
See (S1).
This is in fact taken from (S2), where he states that the hermitage existed before this date; he simply quotes documents from the reign of King John.
However source [1] states that he believes the bridge used to be some distance further north, opposite the site of Bridge Farm. He bases this on maps such as Speed and Darby, but these are not always accurate as to detail. The bridge was in its present position on (S3).
E. Rose (NLA) 10 July 1997.

There is however some case for the bridge and hermitage having been further north, see discussion under NHER 32958.
E. Rose (NLA) 26 September 1997.

• HERMITAGE (RELIGIOUS) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)