Name:54 Lower Gresham

Summary

Although extensive alterations and additions make interpretation of this house difficult, it seems to be an originally 16th century building with elaborate woodwork, extended in the early 17th century, then repaired and altered in the late 19th century.The roof was renewed and a shop added in the 20th century.

Parish:GRESHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1983. Visit.
Building apparently standard 16th century house but with elaborate woodwork, seems to have been extended in early 17th century; repaired and altered in about 1880.
See report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 June 1983.

December 1982. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Early 17th century with later alterations and additions. Flint and brick. Belgian tile roof. 3-cell plan. 2 storeys, scattered casement fenestration. Left hand bay added or refaced in 18th century with walling of alternate flint and brick headers; ground floor casement under rubbed brick flat arch; brick quoins, toothed to left. Remainder of walling in flint. 3-plank and muntin door with small light in centre plank; timber jambs with ogival moulding, chamfered brick reveals and brick hood mould. To either side of door a small light with chamfered reveals and hood mould. To right of this a 20th century casement then a casement in a larger, part-blocked opening. To extreme right a 2-light blocked window with brick mullion visible; hood mould. 4 first floor case- ments; evidence of earlier openings. Brick eaves cornice. Parapet gables; gable end stack. 19/20th century single storey extension to right. To the rear a 17th century doorway and small light beside, both with chamfered reveals and hood moulds. One 19th century casement in larger part-blocked opening with chamfered reveals and hood mould.
Interior. Ovolo-moulded beam to northern ground floor room. Stair beside stack. Second staircase with finial to newel. Moulded door surrounds to pantry and staircase with elaborately carved stops.