Name:Manor Farm, North Barningham

Summary

A brick and flint farmhouse with a pantiled roof. A plaque on the house dates it to 1829, but the core of the building is earlier.

Parish:MATLASK, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

17 March 1977. Visit.
North wall of farmhouse, flint, has on upper storey a brick hoodmoulded window, now blocked, of four lights, each with a rounded head between brick mullions. Below it a large square blocked window.
Late 16th or early 17th century.
To the west of these is a brick row of quoins and beyond this another blocked window cut by a 19th century extension.
East gable wall has two blocked hoodmoulded windows covered by an 18th century? Brick chimney stack. South façade is 19th century brick.
Large derelict farm barn to west, roofless, with brick edged slits.
Smaller barn to north in same style has plaque 'WHW 1839'. House in excellent condition.
Plaque is same as that on Abbey Farm, East Beckham, except for the date.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S1) description states that the date on the plaque is 1829, but says the date on the adjacent barn (also listed) is 1839, suggesting perhaps a mistake. It describes the blocked window as 17th century arcading. The barn is also said to have 17th century work.

Architects plans (S2) (1998) in file.