Name:North Lodge to Stratton Park

Summary

This T-shaped building dates to around 1800. It has a two storeyed central block with a pediment, supported on massive attached columns recessed into central bay in style of small Doric 'kiosk'. All the ground floor openings are semi-circular but some are blank.

Parish:STRATTON STRAWLESS, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 1961. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Former lodge house, c.1800. Colourwashed brick; slate roofs, hipped on side wings. T-shaped plan of 2 storey block flanked by 1½ storey wings. Semi- circular headed ground floor openings, some blank. Symmetrical facade with centre bay slightly advanced and pedimented. Two massive Tuscan columns recessed under pediment, flanking central window openings. Blank lunette in tympanum of pediment. Chimney stack on ridge line.

16 March 1977. Visit by E. Rose (NAU).
T-shaped building, two central storeyed block with pediment, supported on massive attached columns recessed into central bay in style of small Doric 'kiosk'. Semi-circular ground floor openings, some blank. Blank lunette in pediment. Lower side bays. Dated to around 1800.
E. Rose (NAU) 16 March 1977.

• LODGE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)