Name:The Poplars house and barn, Ashwellthorpe Road

Summary

This two storey timber-framed house has a datestone of 1586 and brick gable ends. It has a T-plan layout and a contemporary rear service wing, as well as windows belonging to the 18th century. The crowstepped gables have three octagonal chimneys each, both stacks flanked by pedimented openings. There is also a 17th century barn with eleven-bay roof and arched braced tiebeams.

Parish:WRENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

First noted by A. Rogerson (NAU) as fine house with datestone 1598.

1983 Listing (S1) states datestones are 1586 and are renewed. Timber frame with returned brick gable ends. T-plan with contemporary rear service wing. Two storeys and attics. Five bay facade with central two bay porch. Decorative pendants from wallplate ends. 18th century fenestration. Crowstepped gables with three octagonal chimneys each, both stacks flanked by pedimented openings. Two windows to north with diamond mullions. Pairs of oval windows to attics. Service wing partly rebuilt. Winding stair by south stack survives at upper level. Dog-leg main stair to north of centre. High quality frame of four bays with eight bay clasped purlin roof with windbraces. Some joists have angle rolls to one side only. Several original doors with stopped frames.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 September 1983.

Also a 17th century barn with eleven-bay roof and arched braced tiebeams.