Name:Hanse House

Summary

The only surviving example of a Hanseatic warehouse in England, this quadrangular warehouse and domestic range were built as a steelyard in about 1475. The east domestic range was rebuilt in the mid 18th century, possibly when ownership by the Hanseatic League ceased. The complex consists of two long parallel warehouses connected at the east end by a domestic wing and a shorter warehouse wing to the west. At the west end, both long ranges were later extended, leaving the original west return set back. The complex was restored in 1970 and is now in use as offices for Norfolk County Council.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Before June 1971. Systematic observation and recovery.
Plain glazed tile floors found at east end of north range above occupation levels containing sherds of Grimston jug.
The tile floor was probably late 14th/15th century in date. 13th/14th century occupation levels also found at north end of east range where they were cut by a brick foundation for the rear wall of St. Margaret's House (which was identical in character to the 1484 work of the south range).
Sherds of Westerwald stoneware and 17th/18th century red ware found immediately beneath modern floors.
A. Carter (UEA).

Stray find in flowerbed southwest of courtyard.
Two strap handle sherds with stabbing of glazed Grimston ware. KLM. Found by A. Rogerson (NAU), whilst attending Pentney treasure trove inquest.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 11 September 1980.

1951. Listed Grade I
(S2) describes this as quadrangular building, originally the Hanseatic steelyard of 1474, rebuilt at east end in 18th century perhaps when ownership changed in 1751, restored 1970. Exceptionally detailed description given which should be consulted. In brief, it states house contains no 15th century work: all mid 18th century with staircase of that date. South warehouse range has jetty to south underbuilt in 18th century, brick nogging to timber frame; north wall all 15th century brick. One crown post truss said to survive. North range all of 1474, brick, interiors 20th century. West wing said to be dateable by roof structure to early 16th century. Various 17th and 18th century brick extensions.
E. Rose (NLA), 21 July 1998.

See booklet (S3) and historical notes (S4-8) in file.
S. Heywood (HES), 4 February 2011.

(S4) includes a reconstruction drawing and a detailed description of the extant structures. She notes that the Hanseatic Steelyard would almost certainly have had a dwelling house attached to the warehouses, and that this was probably located at the street end of the complex. However, she notes that the present house dates from the 18th century and contains no visible evidence of its medieval forerunner.
(S5) details the conveyance of the site of the steelyard to King Edward IV for transference to the German merchants in 1475.
(S6) also includes a reconstruction drawing and detailed description of the former uses of the extant buildings.
(S9) considers how the different parts of the extant building were used during the 16th century and considers the differences between this building and the Hanse steelyard in London. She argues that the west range was added at the beginning of the 16th century as much to enclose the courtyard for security as to provide a handsome hall overlooking the river. She also considers Northern European and Mediterranean comparanda.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 17 February 2020.

• OCCUPATION LAYER (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1399 AD)