Name:Waterloo Lodge

Summary

A mid to late 19th century former lodge house to Stratton Strawless Hall. Built in Tudor style, it has a group of ornamented chimneys, carved bargeboards and decorated mouldings made at Costessey Brickworks.

Parish:HAINFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

3 March 1977. Visit.
Former lodge house to carriage drive to Stratton Strawless Hall.
Mid to late 19th century in 'Tudor' style (whereas other earlier lodges are Classical) with ornamented chimneys in a group, carved bargeboards and what appear to be stone egg and tongue mouldings, which in fact were made at the Costessey brick works.
Stone 'Gothic' porch.
Owners are very helpful and have a photograph of the building as it was when in use as a lodge.
Drive is now overgrown.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 March 1977.

February 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Former Lodge house. Mid/late 19th century, in Tudor style. Red brick with stone and Costessey-ware dressings. Gabled slate roof. 1½ storeys; cruciform plan. Casement windows with ashlared surrounds. Canted bay with hipped roof on south side. Elaborately carved bargeboards with turned gable finials. Ornate Costessey-ware eaves cornice with egg-and-tongue moulding. Central chimney stack with four octagonal red brick shafts with moulded caps and bases. Entrance loggia on west side with pointed arches on octagonal stone piers. One storey hipped wing on east side. Former lodge to Stratton Strawless Hall.

(S2) in file.

• LODGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1850 AD to 2100 AD)