Name:Cropmark of Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It lies in an area notable for its evidence of prehistoric ceremonial and funerary activity, and is situated on a moderate slope on the west side of Hagon Beck. On the opposite side of the valley lies Roughton Heath, where several Bronze Age round barrows survived as earthworks until the 19th or 20th century (e.g. NHER 6740 and 6741). The ring ditch is surrounded by the cropmarks of a field system which is likely to date to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (NHER 38571).

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ring ditch claimed at this very approximate grid reference on St. Joseph's air photograph.
Confirmed - grid reference made 8 figure.
E. Rose (NAU) 25 October 1982.

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.

The ring ditch described above, which is likely to represent a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 2128 3730. A smaller possible ring ditch (NHER 38659) lies 90m to its south.

The ring ditch is roughly circular in plan and measures approximately 24m in diameter. Breaks on the east and west sides of the ditch may be entrances but could equally be a product of the cropmark being masked. A central pit may be a grave, but should be treated with caution since the background geology is conducive to the formation of pit-like cropmarks.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 7 June 2004.

• GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)