Name:Little Breckles deserted medieval village, Shropham

Summary

This location is the possible site of a deserted medieval village. The village seems to have existed to the north of Shropham Hall with some elements extending into the grounds. The church associated with this village has not been located but a series of earthwork banks, ridges and multi period pottery sherds were recorded in 1977. According to an early 19th century document the village was very small and was demolished before the time of Edward III's reign, presumably because the villagers relocated to a more substantial settlement.

Parish:SHROPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Possible site of deserted medieval village; previously put at site NHER 11929 but earthworks discovered on this site in 1977, also medieval pottery, with some Roman, prehistoric and post medieval wares also.
See full details and list of finds in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 12 November 1990.

Appropriate section from reference (S1) in file.

November 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of possible medieval to post medieval enclosures, trackways, field boundaries or drainage ditches, possibly related to Little Breckles deserted medieval village are visible on aerial photographs (S4) to the north of Shropham Hall.
The site is centred on TL 9682 9393 and consists of several earthwork ditches and several areas of possible banks, some of which could be interpreted as possible house platforms, and have been recorded separately as NHER 57457.
E. Ford (NMP), 06 November 2012.

• WELL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)