Name:Gissing Hall

Summary

The remains of a late 17th century rectory, to which an impressive Tudor style red brick mansion was added in the early 19th century, its façade including turrets and a clock tower. The home of the Kemp family until 1920, the hall has now been converted to a country hotel.

Parish:GISSING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 17th century brick house, with good Tudor style early 19th century addition. Much of older house dismantled 1972.
RCHM survey (S1) in file.

This building is marked on 1838 (S2), but not apparently named, although the word 'Rectory' is written across its park. The Old Hall is shown as The Hall. But (S3) shows Old Hall as Hall Farm, but does not mark this building,
instead showing the village street crossing its approximate site. But (S3) is unreliable as to buildings; did this building originally stand beside the street which was later diverted to enlarge the park?
E.Rose (NAU), 10 August 1984.

(S4) claims the house was built on the site of a rectory by the Kemp family, though it dates the rectory to the 14th century. Presumably the 17th century section is the rectory, the 19th century block marking its conversion to the hall.
E. Rose (NAU), 28 January 1986.

Press cuttings (S4) and (S5) in file.
Architects plans (S6) in file.

The 19th century block, dated to the 1830’s , is a very impressive structure. The plan of the rear block is more irregular than indicated by (S1), but indeed all visible work is late 17th century, though little remains inside. However the irregular plan may indicate a predecessor on the site. Pond to east is unlikely to be a moat.
See notes (S7) in file.

This building was featured on the BBC series Country House Rescue, see (S8).