Name:Shotford deserted settlement, and Shotford Hall and barn

Summary

Shotford Hall and barn stand on the site of Shotford deserted settlement, and both date to the 17th or 18th century. The barn is a timber framed building clad in weatherboarding, whilst the Hall is brick built.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Shotford Hall stands on site of village of Shotford, mentioned in Domesday Book. No evidence seen on air photographs by OS inspectors 1955.
Inf from OS card.

Shotford did not have a church but in medieval was counted as part of 'Mendham in Norfolk' and served by a chapel in Mendham churchyard, Suffolk. [Mendham was a single parish split between Norfolk and Suffolk. The Nofolk land was moved to the parish of Redenhall in 1885, the suffolk part retains the name 'Mendham'].
E. Rose (NLA), 1 August 1991.

The Hall is listed as a 17th/18th century brick house of two storeys and attics, with a pedimented doorway; very little detail is given. A 17th or 18th century timber framed barn is also listed.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 November 1994.

Photograph of the Hall in secondary file.