Name:Shotford deserted settlement

Summary

Shotford Hall (NHER 64508) is believed to stand on the site of the deserted medieval settlement of Shotford.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Shotford Hall stands on site of village of Shotford, mentioned in Domesday Book.
See (S1)-(S3) for further details.
According to (S4) no evidence seen on air photographs by Ordnance Survey inspectors in 1955.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 6 November 2020.

Shotford did not have a church but in medieval period was counted as part of 'Mendham in Norfolk' and served by a chapel in Mendham churchyard, Suffolk. [Mendham was a single parish split between Norfolk and Suffolk. The Norfolk land was moved to the parish of Redenhall in 1885, the Suffolk part retains the name 'Mendham'].
E. Rose (NLA), 1 August 1991.

Shotford Hall and a barn to the north are both listed Grade II and are now recorded separately (as NHER 64508 and NHER 64509 respectively).
P. Watkins (HES), 6 November 2020.

It should be noted that the mapped extent of this record represents only a very rough approximation of the possible size and location of this settlement.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)