Name:Cropmark of a probable Bronze Age barrow

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It is located on the north facing slope of a small valley at approximately 31m OD. Another ring ditch cropmark is located 470m to the northeast (NHER 11895).

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ring ditch on RAF air photographs.
Information from A. Lawson (NAU).

No sign in field of young cereal.
A. Lawson (NAU), 7 February 1974.

19 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Ring ditch visible.
S. Massey (NLA), 30 April 2001.

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). The central grid reference for this cropmark has been adjusted from TF 7244 3545 to TF 7242 3546. The ring ditch is sub-circular in plan with a ditch of up to 4m wide and an external diameter of 29m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located on the north facing slope of a small valley at approximately 31m OD. Another ring ditch cropmark is located 470m to the northeast (NHER 11895).
J. Albone (NMP), 09 March 2006