Name:Cropmarks of a trackway and field system of possible Roman date

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1964 and 1975 show the cropmarks of a trackway and field system of possible Roman date to the south of Strumpshaw Hall. The dating of these cropmarks is not certain, but is suggested by the plan of the site and the presence of Roman date finds in the general area (NHER 10239).

Parish:STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Field south and southeast of Old Hall.
In southwest corner irregular enclosure cropmarks: and tracks including one running from railway to South Plantation.
Aerial photographs checked by E. Rose (NAU) 30 November 1976, see (S1).

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 346 062 to TG 3471 0625.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a trackway and field system of possible Roman date are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Strumpshaw Hall (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 3471 0625. The dating of these cropmarks is not certain, but is suggested by the morphology of the site and the presence of Roman date finds in the general area (NHER 10239).

The main component of the site is a trackway, 3.5-6.5m in width, running from northwest-southeast across the site. To either side of this trackway are a series of boundary ditches running either parallel or perpendicular to the trackway forming a series of enclosed area, presumably fields. Although it is possible that some of the enclosures had non-agricultural functions. A second trackway, running parallel to the main one, approximately 115m to the east, may also be indicated by the fragmentary cropmarks. This arrangement of multiple trackways running in-between fields is quite characteristic of the Roman landscape in this area, see NHER 6096 for discussion.
S. Massey (NMP) 28 June 2007.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)