Name:Possible medieval to post medieval building remnants and enclosure

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1974 and 1994 show the cropmarks of a series of sub-rectangular sunken features, possibly the remains of former buildings, and an enclosure at this location. These features probably date to the medieval to post medieval period. It seems likely that these cropmarks relate to the former leper chapel thought to have been located in this area (see NHER 8329).

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Rectangular dark patches enclosed by a linear cropmark.
Apparently a group of buildings, just east of carrs.
Air photographs checked by E. Rose (NAU) 30 November 1976.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 3609 2468 to TG 3613 2464.

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a series of sub-rectangular sunken features, possibly the remains of former buildings, and an enclosure, all of probably medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs to the northwest of Chapelfield Farm (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 3613 2464. It seems likely that these cropmarks relate the former leper chapel thought to have been located in this area, hence the name ‘Chapelfield’, see NHER 8329 for details.

The sunken buildings or large cut features range in size from 2m to 16m and the majority are contained within a rectangular ditched enclosure, approximately 55m by 110m. Although a number of larger and more amorphous features are not within this boundary and it is possible that some of these larger areas relate to extraction. The area within and around this enclosure has noticeably sparser or stunted crop, which would suggest a compacted surface underlying the crop. This has been depicted on the mapping with an ‘extent of area’ polygon.
S. Massey (NMP) 29 March 2007.

• BUILDING? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)