Name:Probable Roman enclosures

Summary

The cropmarks of two rectilinear enclosures of probable Roman date are visible on aerial photographs

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

North east of Roman site.
Cropmark of linear feature forming a playing-card corner.
Checked by E. Rose (NAU), 20 October 1976.

See NHER 1867 for list of finds which includes some from within the area of this site.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 14 November 2002.

(Site extended and central grid reference changed from TF 9631 4128 to TF 9630 4125).
The cropmarks indicating two rectilinear enclosures of possible Roman date are visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1975 (S1) and 1976 (S2). The site has been extended to east to include a second rectilinear enclosure. The two enclosures do not appear to be contemporary. Phasing of overlapping cropmarks is difficult, however it is possible that the western enclosure appears to post-date the eastern example (S2). Despite this apparent relationship, morphologically they both seem to be Roman in style. Roman finds have been collected within the vicinity of both these enclosures (HER 1867). Other possible Roman sites have been mapped in the area (NHER 30410).
The previously recorded western enclosure is centred on TF 9626 4125. The enclosure measures 70m by at least 48m and the corners have a rounded, slightly ‘playing card’ shape. The returning, southern side is possibly also visible, running from TF 9628 4122 to 9625 4123. The second, eastern enclosure is visible on the NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1976 (S2). This is centred on TF 9633 4124 and measuring 66.5m by at least 50m. The ditches appear quite wide, up to 2m across.
S. Massey (NMP), 9 October 2002.

October 2013. Field Visit.
The site was visited as part of an Environmental Stewardship HLS consultation. When visited the site was still under cultivation therefore no features were visible in the field, however numerous fragments of Roman ceramic building material and pottery were noticed within the cultivated field. Part of the field was subsequently converted to chalk grassland.
K. Powell (HES), 17 April 2015

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)