Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age round barrow have been identified on aerial photographs, within arable land opposite Coverhill Plantation and Dunston Park. However there is some uncertainty over the archaeological origin of these cropmarks and it is possible that the site relates to either an infilled pit or an underlying geological feature.

Parish:STOKE HOLY CROSS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ring ditch opposite Coverhill Plantation.
Checked by E. Rose (NAU), 20 October 1976.

April 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The presence of the previously identified ring ditch on the oblique aerial photograph (S1) cannot be confirmed due to the drawing on of the potential feature in pencil, obscuring the underlying cropmarks. However a slightly irregular ring ditch can be identified on visible on aerial photographs (S2). The interior of the ditch appears to be lighter, perhaps indicating the former presence of a mound or barrow. However the interior has a slightly mottled appearance in the centre, more characteristic of geological cropmarks or perhaps an artificially unfilled feature, such as a pit. These factors, combined with the fact that the area of the cropmarks looks slightly sunken and sloped in 1988 (S3) could suggest that this does not represent the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. However given the uncertainty the cropmarks were included within the NMP mapping.
S. Horlock (NMP), 23 April 2009.

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)