Name:Cropmarks of a pair of Bronze Age round barrows

Summary

The cropmarks of a pair of ring ditches, probably Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Hare Fen, South Walsham.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1974. Under 'H' of 'Harefens' on 6in Ordnance Survey.
Ring ditch.
Checked by E. Rose (NAU) 20 October 1976 (S1).

8 July 1996. NLA air photography (S2).
Cropmark of ring ditch previously recorded still visible.
In addition to this there appears to be a second smaller ring ditch (NGR TG 3726 1248) and cropmarks of linear features and a possible enclosure.
H. Clare (NLA) 26 September 2001.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 3734 1239 to TG 3725 1244.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a pair of ring ditches, probably Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Hare Fen, South Walsham (S1-S3). The site is centred on TG 3651 1231.
The largest ring ditch, centred on TG 3723 1242, is slightly oval, measuring 22m by 24m. The ditch appears to be up to 1.5m across. The smaller ring ditch is located at TG 3727 1247 and is 12m in diameter. Two other ring ditches or round barrows have been mapped within close proximity to this site (NHER 18902 and 49466) suggesting a possible barrow cemetery or dispersed group sited along the valley sides. A number of linear cropmarks previously recorded under this site were not mapped as they had the appearance of drainage ditches. Others have been included within NHER 11858 to the east.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 May 2007.