Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A possible Bronze Age ring ditch occupies a prominent topographical location at the eastern end of the Cromer Ridge, overlooking the head of a dry valley to its west. Of unknown function, this cropmark could equally be attributed to a medieval or post-medieval windmill, or even a World War Two military site.

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

South of corner of field, now radio station, bisected by field boundary on Ordnance Survey (now removed). Ring ditch.

S. Norton (NAU), 1982

July 2004. Norfolk NMP.

The ring ditch described above is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2483 3991. Its date and function are unknown, but its prominent topographical position seems likely to have been a significant factor in its siting. Most of the ring ditches identified in the surrounding area are likely to be the remains of Bronze Age round barrows and a similar interpretation of this site seems plausible.

The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular and measures up to 17m in diameter. It is defined by a relatively substantial ditch, measuring approximately 2m in diameter. Two apparent breaks in its circuit are likely to reflect masking of the cropmark or even truncation by modern disturbance rather than genuine causeways. (S1)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 26 August 2004.

• WINDMILL (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)