Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch of a barrow are visible on aerial photographs. The barrow is located on the lower slopes of a valley overlooking a tributary of the River Stiffkey.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ring ditch on Ordnance Survey air photograph (S1) and NAU air photograph (S2).

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of round barrow and associated ring ditch, are visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S2) and NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1975 (S3). The barrow is located at TF 9625 4139 on the lower slopes of a valley overlooking a tributary of the river Stiffkey. To the immediate south, within the floor of the valley is a large concentric barrow or possible hengiform monument (NHER 27074) and further to the south east, also within the valley bottom, are the remains of the earthworks of another round barrow (NHER 1854).
A round soilmark 26m in diameter is visible on the 1946 RAF aerial photographs. An encircling ditch is visible, although it is quite dispersed as a soilmark. On later 1975 oblique aerial photographs the interior mound/barrow is not visible, only the ditch remains producing a cropmark response. The ditch is between 1 and 1.5m wide and 27m in diameter and appears to have a 3m causeway to the west. At this point on the aerial photographs there appears to be two parallel linear cropmarks, co-joined to the edges of the causeway like a funnel entrance. However, these were not mapped as they follow the line of the geological cropmarks covering most of the field. To the north there is a co-joined semi-circular enclosed area, measuring 10m by 4m. Also to the south is a possible co-joined curvilinear feature, again this may be geological in origin.
S. Massey (NMP), 20 February 2002.

• SITE (Unknown date)