Name:Southern Bronze Age barrow on Roydon Common, 700m southwest of Hall Farm

Summary

This Bronze Age bowl barrow stands on the edge of the scarp, and is around 1m high and covers an area of around 20m. It is probable that the mound is encircled by a ditch from which earth was dug and used in the construction of the barrow, although it has become infilled and can no longer be traced on the ground surface.

This is one of two bowl barrows located on this slight, undulating slope, and lie around 20m apart on a north to south alignment. The northern barrow is listed seperated under NHER 11291, and a further bowl barrow around 70m to the west is listed under NHER 11289.

Parish:ROYDON (NEAR LYNN), WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Round barrow. 25m diameter, 1.5m high covered with bracken on small knoll.
A. J. Lawson (NAU), 1976.

1984.
No change.
J. Wymer (NAU).

Scheduled and grid ref corrected 1995 - part of same monument as NHER 11291. Dimensions now given as 20m x 1m high.
E. Rose (NLA), 19 October 1995.

Completely masked in bracken, making identification difficult. Some scrub and more mature birch trees on and around site. It is hoped that limited felling of trees and removal of bracken may be carried out by Naturalist Trust and English Nature next year.
H. Paterson (NLA), 26 November 1998.

Barrow thickly covered in bracken, making identification difficult. Birch trees have been felled under an English Nature heathland restoration scheme. Bracken will be removed with S.17 management grant.
H. Paterson (NLA), 30 March 1999.

Removal of Birch by felling at ground level, and strimming of bracken under and English Nature initiative has been undertaken. Small Oak trees still remain on barrow. Owner has been asked to remove these during next phase of clearance work.
H. Paterson (A&E), 22 March 2000.

Section 17 Agreement signed March 2004 .