Name:Bronze Age barrow on Roydon Common, 800m south west of Hall Farm

Summary

This monument includes a bowl barrow, prominently sited on a slight knoll above a south facing scarp, overlooking the minor road between Rising Lodge and Roydon. The barrow is visible as an earthen mound, standing to a height of around 1.5m and covering a circular area of around 30m in diameter.

It is probable that the mound is encircled by a ditch from which earth was dug during the construction of the barrow, although this has become infilled and can no longer be traced on the ground surface. It will, however, survive as a buried feature. The barrow is the largest of a group of three; the other two lying around 75m east northeast, and 65m east of it respectively, are the subjects of separate schedulings.

Parish:ROYDON (NEAR LYNN), WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Round barrow. 40m diameter, 1.5m high covered with bracken on knoll.
A. J. Lawson (NAU) 1976.

1984.
No change.
J. Wymer (NAU).

September 1995. Scheduled.
Grid ref corrected. Dimensions given as 30m x 1.5m high.
Information from (S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 19 October 1995.

Completely masked in bracken, making identification difficult. Some scrub and more mature birch trees on and around site. It is hoped that limited felling of trees and removal of bracken may be carried out by Naturalist Trust and English Nature next year.
H. Paterson (NLA), 26 November 1998.

Barrow thickly covered in bracken and supporting small birch trees. Trees to be cut and bracken removed under S.17 Agreement.
H. Paterson (NLA) 30 March 1999.

Section 17 Management Agreement signed 15 March 1999 (5 years).