Name:Possible site of Eaton deserted medieval settlement

Summary

Late Saxon and medieval pieces of pot were found in rabbit burrows. Investigation by SHARP has identified this as the likely site of Eaton deserted medieval village. A possible canal or water meadow system of ditches has been surveyed and inconclusive resistivity and soil acidity surveys have also been carried out.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1974. In rabbit burrow upcast.
Late Saxon and medieval sherds.
[1] claims this is Gnatyngton deserted medieval village, rather than the excavated sites.

1996. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project River Survey. Field Observation.
On the northern edge of the deserted hamlet of Eaton there is a stream-fed and now largely silted pond which has at least two overgrown dykes issuing from it. These were once wide enough to admit a punt of about 175cm in width. One of these dykes was carefully constructed to follow the gentle slope leading most of the way upstream to Sedgeford before rejoining the river; the others lead directly to the river and a watermill site (NHER 1474). Heavy goods from Eaton could therefore be taken to Heacham or, alternatively, most of the way upstream to Sedgeford by utilizing gravitational water flow.
See (S1) and (S2).
M. Dennis (NLA), 7 August 2006.

1997. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Field History Course.
Survey of the deserted medieval village of Eaton and an associated watermill (see NHER 1474).
See (S3) and (S4).
M. Dennis (NLA), 10 August 2006.

1998. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Resistivity Survey.
An initial resistivity survey was carried out.
See (S5) and (S6).

1999. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Resistivity Survey and pH Testing.
Two areas of high resistivity and high acidity were identified in a yard adjoining a large barn. One of these corresponds with an area of hard standing close to barn doors. The reisitivity also revealed a ditch, possibly associated with yard drainage.
See (S7) and (S8).

7 to 12 August 2005. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Project. Non Invasive Techniques Survey. Eaton Barn Field.
Documentary evidence was studied and shovel test pits and resistivity survey carried out in south part of the field. Cross sections across the field were surveyed. The post medieval barn was examined. Ditches suggest the area has been used as a water meadow. The village of Eaton is recorded in the Domesday Book and other medieval documents but has shrunk to a single farm.
M. Dennis (NLA), 17 January 2005.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)