Name:Wortwell Hall, barn and stables, Low Street

Summary

Wortwell Hall is a 17th century timber-framed house with a steep plain tile roof with gabled ends. This two storey building has an off centre brick chimneystack and an external chimneystack at the north end. The Hall sits in a pretty position close to a mill on the River Waveney, within a wide water-filled rectangular moat, and there is an unusual barn built around 1700, and a 17th century stables nearby.

Parish:WORTWELL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Timber-framed (S1).
Moated, wide water-filled rectangular moat. House is jettied, with two storey porch tower in line with off-centre stack.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 March 1991

To north of hall is a timber framed barn of around 1700, of unusual form, and a stable with living quarters over, probably 17th century with queenpost roof.
Report on these in secondary file (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 18 December 1992.

Stable/granary collapsed in storm February 2004. Timbers salvaged. Proposals for re-erection (S2) in file.

English Heritage Listing 1951:
Wortwell Hall, Low Street. Wortwell.
17th century timber-framed house, plastered. Steep plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick chimney stack off centre and external stack at north end. Two storeys and attic (attic windows in gable end). First floor jettied at front. Two storeyed gabled porch in front of stack. Long five window range with 19th century, three and four-light casements with dripmoulds. Pilastered doorcase.
Information from (S1)

October 2011. Planning Application.