Name:Redenhall 5th century Roman coin hoard and post medieval brickworks

Summary

This site, now wooded with some flooded pits, was a brickworks during the post medieval period, although the name of the owner is not known. It is in this area that a hoard of 144 copper alloy coins, includes seventy-eight 'barbarous' coins, was recovered before 1895, and later purchased by NCM. This hoard is particularly interesting as it is believed to have been hidden in the mid to late 5th century, and contains a number of mid 5th century coins, including a coin that is believed to show distinct links with the style of head depicted on Early Saxon sceattas.

Parish:STARSTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1895.
"Found in brickfield within 5 mile radius of Wortwell, probably in Redenhall though possibly Alburgh or Starston. Donor says name of brickmaker was Aldis but this name cannot be traced" [1].
Hoard of 144 copper alloy coins, includes seventy-eight barbarous coins.
Postumus, Quintillus Theodora, Honorius; post-Theodosian 'barbarous' coins.
Probably concealed around 460 AD?
NCM. 1946 bought from member of the public [1].

MS report NCM, copy in file. [2]
See (S1), (S2) (minims copying 5th century types, Rev, Chi-Rho, Pl.I,10 rev. Sacrificial Implements).
Criticised in (S3). Critical review in (S4).
See secondary file for further details.