Name:Harold's or Herolf's Stone

Summary

Harold's or Herolf's Stone, or 'King Harold's mounting block' is said to be the stone on which the Danish chieftain Harold/Herolf stood to apportion land to local guids. Local stories suggest that the town of Harleston is named after this stone.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Glacial erratic in alleyway (Stone Tenements).
Called 'Herolf's Stone' or 'Harold's Stone' or 'King Harold's mounting block' or stone on which Herolf/Harold stood to apportion land.
See (S1) and Bolingbroke Collection. Both stories suggest that the town is named after the stone.
It is a roughly rectangular recumbant granite block about 2 x 1 x 1m with indentations on top, situated in a pedestrian walkway.
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 April 2008.

NGR corrected from original [1].