Name:Abbey Yards medieval moat

Summary

Abbey Yards is the remains of a medieval moated site, although there does not appear to be any ecclesiastical remains present to justify the name. The moat itself is waterfilled, although the south arm and the southern end of the east arm have become very narrow. The moat island itself is flat, although the surface is disturbed, and well raised above the ditch. Between the inner waterfilled ditches, and the outer dry one, sits a Nissen hut.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

OS antiquity.
1953 6' OS depicts a rectangular moat with rounded corners, and entrance on east. OS survey still correct.

1982. OS survey still correct. Site visit.
Waterfilled, but south arm and south end east arm very narrow. Island flat (though surface disturbed), well raised above ditch, overgrown with nettles - a few older trees around edge, and many saplings in the ditches. Southeast corner used as scrap iron dump. Nissen hut on north end island. No ecclesiastical connection - name derives from Norfolk practice of referring to any old ruin as an abbey. Homestead moat.

October 2004. Site visit.
Ditches waterfilled, containing much dead wood. Thick sapling cover on interior. Outer ditch dry, bordered by old coppiced trees. Many mature trees throughout. Old sheds, barns and Nissen hut between outer and inner ditches. Tipping appears to have ceased in southeast corner as noted in 1982. Some felling may be undertaken on the Estate in rotation, but no work planned in next 5 years.
H. Paterson (A&E), 17 December 2004.