Name:Possible Early Saxon inhumation cemetery

Summary

Eleven or more human skeletons and a large cleaver were recovered during building works. The burials were orientated in many different directions and may date to the Early Saxon period.

Parish:ALBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

In meadows by roadside as men were digging for the foundation of a new station house near the Dove, Wortwell, they found eleven or more skeletons close together but in every direction. A rude-looking weapon, much resembling an old billhook or butcher's cleaver, very much corroded, was found with them secured by writer.
Perhaps Early Saxon (?Homersfield Station E).

• INHUMATION (Early Saxon - 411 AD? to 650 AD?)